PRIVACY NOTICE

Overview

Armatus Capital Management LLC (“we,” “us,” “our”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal data we hold about you.  This Privacy Notice explains our practices with respect to personal data we collect and process in connection with your relationship with us. This includes information we collect through, or in association with, our website, together with all products and services we may offer from time to time via our website, or otherwise through your interactions with us (the website, products, services, collectively, the “Services”).

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect personal data from and about you through the Services, including:

  • When you provide it to us directly;

  • Automatically through logging and analytics tools, cookies, pixel tags, and as a result of your use of and access to the Services; and

  • From third-party sources, including service providers, such as Wix.

Finally, we may collect data that is not identifiable to you or otherwise associated with you, such as aggregated data, and is not personal data. To the extent this data is stored or associated with personal data, it will be treated as personal data; otherwise, the data is not subject to this notice.

Information You Share With Us. We collect personal data from you when you provide it to us, including through contacting us with questions or comments. For example, if you contact us for information or with questions, you must provide us with your contact information.

 

Information Collected Automatically. When you browse or use the Services, we utilize commonly-used logging and analytics tools to collect information about your device, the network used to access the Services, and information about your use of the Services (such as how you navigate and move around the Services).

 

We also use certain technologies on the Services, including cookies and pixel tags, that allow us, our service providers, and other third parties to store information locally on your device, identify your device, track your interactions with messages we send, and track activity over time and across websites.

 

Information collected automatically includes the software and hardware attributes of the device you use to access the Services, unique device ID information, regional and language settings, performance data about the Services, network provider, and IP address (a number assigned to your device when you use the Internet). In addition, information is collected passively in the form of log files and third-party analytics that record website activity. For example, log file entries and analytics data are generated every time you visit a particular page on our website, and track the dates and times that you use the Services, the pages you visit, the amount of time spent on specific pages, and other similar usage information, and general data (including the name of the web page from which you entered our website).

 

Cookies, Web Tracking, and Advertising. We use cookies and pixel tags to personalize and enhance your experience in regard to our Services, to collect data about your visit to our Services, to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer the Services, to permit analytics providers to gather information about your visit to the Services, and to gather broad demographic information about our users.

 

It is possible to change your browser settings to block the automatic collection of certain information. Please note that disabling or removing cookies may prevent the Services, or certain functionality on the Services, from working correctly or at all.

 

Information Obtained from Third Parties. We receive personal data from third parties that we have engaged to provide services to us, as well as from third parties that provide web analytics and usage information to us.

 

How We Process Your Information

 

Operational Uses. We process your personal data as part of our operations, which include:

 

  • Managing your inquiries, responding to inquiries and requests via email, and communicating with you through any newsletters or other updates;

  • Operating, maintaining, and improving the quality of the Services and such content, products and/or services as we may make available through the Services;

  • Compliance with applicable laws, regulations, rules and requests of relevant law enforcement and/or other governmental agencies;

  • Endeavoring to protect our and our partners’ rights, property, or safety, and the rights, property, and safety of our users and other third parties; and

  • For other purposes, as permitted or required by law.

 

Sharing of Personal Data. Some of the above processing involves sharing collected personal data with third parties, including service providers and other third parties.

 

  • We share personal data with our service providers, including software and Web developers, commercial email providers, security consultants, and other vendors we engage so that they may provide services to us or on our behalf;

  • We share personal data with third parties when we believe it is required by, or necessary to comply with, applicable law.

 

Your California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes in the previous calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once per year per person, must be sent to the email address below, and are free of charge. However, we do not disclose personal data protected under the “Shine the Light” law to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

Security

 

We use reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and organizational safeguards designed to promote the security of our systems and protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of personal data. However, no method of safeguarding information is completely secure. While we use measures designed to protect personal data, we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will be effective or sufficient. In addition, you should be aware that Internet data transmission is not always secure, and we cannot warrant that information you transmit utilizing the Services is or will be secure.

 

Other Important Information About Personal Data and the Services

 

Collection of Personal Data from Children. Children under 16 years of age are not permitted to use the Services, and we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 16. By using the Services, you represent that you are 18 years of age or older, or are 16 years of age or older and have valid parental consent to do so.

Third-Party Websites and Services. As a convenience, we may reference or provide links to third-party websites and services, including those of unaffiliated third parties, our affiliates, service providers, and third parties with which we do business. When you access these third-party services, you leave our Services, and we are not responsible for, and do not control, the content, security, or privacy practices employed by any third-party websites and services. You access these third-party services at your own risk. This Privacy Notice does not apply to any third-party services; please refer to the Privacy Notices or policies for such third-party services for information about how they collect, use, and process personal data.

 

Business Transfer. We may, in the future, sell or otherwise transfer some or all of our business, operations or assets to a third party, whether by merger, acquisition or otherwise. Personal data we obtain from or about you via the Services may be disclosed to any potential or actual third-party acquirers and may be among those assets transferred.

 

Do Not Track. We use analytics systems and providers that process personal data about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, and these systems and providers may provide some of this information to us. We do not currently process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or similar mechanisms.

 

Modification and Updates to this Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Notice replaces all previous disclosures we may have provided to you about our information practices with respect to the Services. We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter, and/or update this Privacy Notice, and any such modifications, alterations, or updates will be effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Notice. Your continued use of the Services following our posting of any revised Privacy Notice will constitute your acknowledgment of the amended Privacy Notice.

 

Applicability of this Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Notice is subject to the Terms of Service that govern your use of the Services. This Privacy Notice applies regardless of the means used to access or provide information through the Services.

 

This Privacy Notice does not apply to information from or about you collected by any third-party services, applications, or advertisements associated with, or websites linked from, the Services. The collection or receipt of your information by such third parties is subject to their own privacy policies, statements, and practices, and under no circumstances are we responsible or liable for any third party’s compliance therewith.

 

Additional Information and Assistance

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice and/or how we process personal data, please contact us at:

 

Armatus Capital Management LLC

6331 Summit Circle

Chanhassen, Minnesota 55317

(952) 935-5014

info@armatuscapital.com   

 

We utilize tools from our service providers to make the website and services reasonably accessible to consumers with disabilities. For information about how users with disabilities can access this Privacy Notice in an alternative format, please contact us directly.

 

Effective: November 2020